Dark Light
,

StarTech.com Multimode SC Fiber Ethernet Media Converter – 1000BASE-SX Gigabit Fiber Optic to Copper Bridge – 10-100-1000 Network – 550m

Brand

StarTech.com

Manufacturer

StarTech.com

Country of Origin

Taiwan

Depth

(71.12, 2.80", mm)

Environmental Certification

REACH

Environmentally Friendly

Yes

Form Factor

Mountable, Wall

Height

(25.40, 1", mm)

Limited Warranty

2, Year

Brand Name

StarTech.com

MPN

MCMGBSCMM055

Manufacturer Part Number

MCMGBSCMM055

Package Contents

-, (NA/JP, 1, 1000Base-SX, 550, Adapter, ANZ), Converter, Ethernet, EU, Fiber, Gigabit, guide, m, Media, Multimode, Power, Quick-Start, SC, to, UK, Universal, x

Packaged Quantity

1

Product Name

-, 1000Base-SX, 550, Converter, Ethernet, Fiber, Gigabit, m, Media, Multimode, SC, To

Product Type

Converter, Transceiver/Media

TAA Compliant

Yes

UPC

65030878227

Weight (Approximate)

201.3, g

Width

(96.52, 3.80", mm)

StarTech.com
Availability:

Out of stock


$137.00

Out of stock

This fiber media converter extends a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbps) network up to 550 m over multimode fiber, on 1000BASE-SX networks.

Extend your GbE network cost-effectively

The fiber media converter offers a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to fiber, or fiber to copper, for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber-optic networks. Providing both SC fiber and RJ45 Ethernet ports, it integrates easily into a wide range of Gigabit Ethernet network infrastructures. The RJ45 port supports triple-speed (10/100/1000 BASE-T) auto-negotiation.

Reliable and scalable network connectivity

Supporting a maximum multimode fiber-optic cable distance of 550 meters (0.34 miles), the media converter delivers a simple and reliable solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations over multimode fiber, while ensuring solid network performance. It provides optimum network scalability for connecting two or more Ethernet network nodes, for instance, connecting two buildings on the same campus or facility. The media converter also offers high-speed bandwidth to meet the increasing demands of large-scale workgroups that require expansion of a Gigabit Ethernet network.

The MCMGBSCMM055 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

  • Converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet fiber (1000Mbps) network over multimode fiber on 1000BASE-SX networks
  • Provides a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber/copper to fiber link
  • Supports a maximum distance of 550 m over multimode fiber-optic cable (SC connection)
  • Compact design and wall mountable
  • Non-blocking full wire-speed forwarding rate
  • Provides DIP switch supporting Link Fault Pass-through function

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to review “StarTech.com Multimode SC Fiber Ethernet Media Converter – 1000BASE-SX Gigabit Fiber Optic to Copper Bridge – 10-100-1000 Network – 550m”

There are no reviews yet.